Norwell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Norwell, Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Built-Up Area: Norwell

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Summary

War memorial, crafted by G Brown and Son of Newark and unveiled in 1921, dedicated to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars and Malayan Emergency.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is constructed of rough-hewn granite, and takes the form of a Celtic cross on a tapered plinth and single step. The front (north) elevation of the shaft and plinth bears the following painted inscription: 1914 – 1919 / ERECTED / BY PUBLIC / SUBSCRIPTION / IN MEMORY OF / (NAMES) / WHO COUNTED NOT THEIR LIVES DEAR / UNTO THEMSELVES, BUT DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE / IN RIGHTEOUSNESS, TRUTH AND PEACE. The rear (south) side is inscribed: IN HONOURED MEMORY OF / (NAMES) / WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939 – 1945 / O VALIANT HEARTS WHO TO YOUR / GLORY CAME / (NAME) / 1952 / MALAYA. The war memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St Laurence (listed at Grade I), within the boundary wall of the churchyard (listed at Grade II).

History

The aftermath of the First World War (1914-1918) saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at the Church of St Laurence in Norwell as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 11 members of the local community of Norwell who lost their lives in the First World War. Following a public meeting in Norwell in August 1919, a memorial was funded by public subscription. Crafted by G Brown and Son of Newark at a cost of £150, the memorial was dedicated on 17 September 1921. Following the Second World War (1939-1945), the names of three members of the local community who lost their lives were added to the war memorial, and later the name of one man who died in Malaya in 1952 during the Malayan Emergency (1948-1960).

Reasons for Listing

Norwell War Memorial, crafted by G Brown and Son of Newark and unveiled in 1921, dedicated to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars and Malayan Emergency, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a modest but well-executed memorial.

Group value:
* for the strong geographic group value the war memorial holds with nearby listed buildings, including the Church of St Laurence (listed at Grade I) and the boundary wall of the churchyard (listed at Grade II), and the nearby scheduled monument of Old Hall moat and its two associated fishponds.