Kneesall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kneesall, Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

War memorial, unveiled in 1920, dedicated to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is constructed of rough-hewn limestone, and takes the form of a Celtic cross on a tapered plinth and single step. The front (south) elevation of the plinth bears the following inscription: 1914 – 1918 / RIP / (NAMES) / MAKE THEM TO BE NUMBERED / WITH THY SAINTS / IN GLORY EVERLASTING. The west elevation of the plinth is carved in low relief: TO THE MEMORY / OF THE MEN WHO / DIED IN THE WAR / 1939 – 1945 / (NAMES). Over 30 names are also inscribed on the north elevation of the plinth (not legible due to weathering). The war memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St Bartholomew (listed at Grade I), adjacent to the A616.

History

The aftermath of the First World War (1914-1918) saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at the Church of St Bartholomew in Kneesall as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community of Kneesall who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled by Earl Manvers in April 1920. Following the Second World War (1939-1945), the names of members of the local community who lost their lives were added to the war memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Kneesall War Memorial, unveiled in 1920, and dedicated to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a modest but well-executed memorial.

Group value:
* for the strong geographic group value the war memorial holds with nearby listed buildings, including the Church of St Bartholomew (listed at Grade I), Old Hall Farm (listed at Grade II*), and Old Hall Cottage (listed at Grade II).