Throwleigh War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Throwleigh, Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

First World War memorial, with later additions.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite.

DESCRIPTION: comprising a plain Latin cross with a gently tapering octagonal shaft on a two-tiered rectangular plinth and single-stepped square base.

The main inscription in leaded lettering on the lower tier of the plinth reads: (west face) TO THE GLORY OF THE UNDIVIDED/ TRINITY IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR A.D. 1914-1918; (north face) ETERNAL REST GRANT TO THEM/ O LORD, AND LET LIGHT/ PERPETUAL SHINE UPON THEM; (east face) PRAY FOR THE SOULS OF THOSE/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ ESPECIALLY/ (2 NAMES); (east face, upper tier) VIA CRUCIS; (south face) HOLY MARY MOTHER OF GOD/ PRAY FOR US SINNERS NOW/ AND AT THE HOUR OF OUR DEATH/ AMEN. An additional inscription on the upper tier of the plinth reads: (south face) 1939/ (2 NAMES)/ 1945.

One such memorial was raised at Throwleigh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It is of unknown date but stylistically belongs to the type erected in the region during the interwar period. The names of two parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.

The memorial stands in the churchyard close to the east end of the Church of St Mary (Grade I) and in close proximity to numerous monuments, tomb chests and headstones (listed Grade II).

Throwleigh War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* it is a well-detailed war memorial in the form of a granite Latin cross.

Group value:

* it has group value with the Church of St Mary (Grade I), Church House (Grade II*) and numerous churchyard monuments (Grade II).