Kimbolton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kimbolton, County of Herefordshire

Location: St James's Church, Kimbolton, County of Herefordshire, HR6

County: County of Herefordshire

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Summary

First World War memorial, erected in about 1920, and attributed to the sculptor William G Storr-Barber.

MATERIALS: carved of stone.

DESCRIPTION: located in the churchyard of the Church of St James (Grade II*), to the south-west of the west tower, the war memorial comprises a Latin cross with floral decoration, surmounted on a tapered octagonal column. The column stands on a two-stage octagonal pedestal, with angled moulding between the dado and the plinth. The whole stands on a square platform.

To the west face of the dado is a carved-stone scallop shell, the symbol of St James, above which ‘1939 – 1945’ is inscribed. The names, regiments, place and date of death of the three men of the parish who died during the Second World War are inscribed to three sides of the dado.

To the west face of the plinth is the inscription:

AM D G [Ad maiorem Dei gloriam, for the greater glory of God] / THIS SIGN OF VICTORY IS SET / ON A HOMELAND HILL BY THE / PEOPLE OF THIS PLACE IN PER- / PETUAL MEMORY OF THE SHINING / SACRIFICE OF THE MEN WHO / CROSSED THE SEAS IN DEFENCE / OF OUR HOMES AND LIBERTIES / 1914 – 1918.

The names, regiments, place and date of death of the 16 men of the parish who died in the First World War are inscribed to four sides of the plinth.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Kimbolton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Kimbolton War Memorial was erected in about 1920 to commemorate the men of the parish who died during the First World War. The design and execution of the war memorial is attributed to the sculptor, William G Storr-Barber who served in the First World War with the Royal Marines.

The names of those parishioners who died in the Second World War have been added to the memorial.

Kimbolton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: