North Kilworth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in North Kilworth, Leicestershire

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920 and altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Weldon stone; Derbyshire stone; Hopton Wood stone

DESCRIPTION: North Kilworth War Memorial is located on The Green, at the south end of the High Street, North Kilworth, Leicestershire. It is prominently situated in an octagonal railed enclosure on the open lawns of the green.

The memorial comprises an approximately 13-feet-high Weldon stone floriated wheel head cross on a tapering octagonal shaft with moulded collar and four-sided foot with relief-carved dedication at the bottom of the shaft, surmounting an octagonal plinth with recessed inscription panels of Hopton Wood stone. The plinth has chamfered upper edges and a moulded foot that sits atop a Derbyshire stone base and concrete foundation. The plinth bears the inscriptions in incised and infilled lettering. The memorial is closely enclosed by octagonal plan paving and octagonal plan spiked railings with a gate.

The inscription is carved in relief on the cross shaft and the remainder incised and infilled around the plinth, and reads: (Cross shaft): THEIR/ NAME/ LIVETH/ FOR/ EVERMORE// (plinth): TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN/ TWO WORLD WARS/ 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)// (NAMES)// 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)// ALSO/ IN THANKFUL/ APPRECIATION/ OF THE/ SERVICES OF/ THE MEN FROM/ THIS PARISH/ WHO SERVED/ THEIR KING AND COUNTRY// (NAMES)

North Kilworth War Memorial commemorates nine local servicemen who fell in the First World War and a further 60 men who served and returned, as well as later commemorating four men who fell in the Second World War.

In May 1919, some possible designs for a memorial were submitted to the local war memorial committee by JG Pullen & Sons, masons, of Northampton. A cross and base were selected at a meeting in June 1919, and it had also been resolved that each returning soldier and sailor would be given GBP1 at a homecoming reception, and inscribed silver matchbox. Fundraising was spearheaded by Minnie Whiteman, secretary and treasurer of the war memorial committee.

The memorial was unveiled by Colonel Dacres Belgrave (whose nephew was included on the casualty list on the memorial) on 18 April 1920 and dedicated by the Bishop of Peterborough, Frank Woods.
Mrs Whiteman had driven fundraising for the monument and its upkeep, but agreed in 1948 that because most of the original trustees had moved or passed away, it should be taken into the care of the parish council.
In around 1952, it was arranged that, on the advice of Messrs Allsopp and Sons, of Market Harborough, that the Second World War casualty names be included by replacing two of the existing inscription panels with new Hopton Wood ones that could accommodate an amended inscription.

The war memorial in North Kilworth is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a dignified and sombre stone cross, neatly made and well-proportioned.

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.

* with the Grade II listed Manor Farmhouse.