Hathern War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hathern, Leicestershire

Built-Up Area: Hathern

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

First World War memorial, built 1920; with later additions.

DESCRIPTION: Hathern War Memorial is located in the village cemetery off Green Hill Rise. It is prominently situated in the west end of the cemetery, at the end of a processional route and inside a circular enclosure with a stone kerb.

The memorial comprises a polished Aberdeen-granite square-section pillar with a moulded foot, standing upon a simple square base. It has a pedimented hewn-granite capstone surmounted by a Latin cross.

The inscription is in incised and gilded lettering and reads: IN / HONOURED MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF THIS VILLAGE / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR OF 1914-1918 followed by the 21 names of those who fell and, on the plinth below, the inscriptions ‘FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH’/ ALSO OF and a further name.

On the other faces of the memorial are inscribed IN / HONOURED MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF THIS VILLAGE / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE / WORLD WAR OF 1939-1945 and the names of the seven parishioners who fell in that conflict; and two soldiers who fell in conflicts in Egypt and Cyprus in the 1950s.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Hathern, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 21 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The parishioners of Hathern discussed the possibility of establishing a village hall as its war memorial, but had abandoned the idea by September 1919. Instead, they embarked on fundraising for a more-affordable scheme of a freestanding monument and a plaque in the parish church.

Hathern War Memorial is situated within the village cemetery, and commemorates the 21 local servicemen who fell in the First World War; three of these names were added later. The memorial was unveiled on Saturday 10 July 1920, by General Burn-Murdoch, and the benediction was given by the Reverend JG Lawrance. The memorial cost £160 and was funded by public donations.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the seven men who fell in that conflict, and later dedications commemorate two soldiers who died in conflicts in Cyprus and Egypt.

Hathern War Memorial of 1920 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a simple but well-executed and decorative granite pillar.