Glenfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Glenfields, Leicestershire

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

A First World War memorial dating from 1921, designed by Amos Hall.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed of Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in the churchyard of St Peter's Church, in the north-west churchyard extension. It comprises a tall Latin cross on a plinth of moulded volutes. This stands atop a tall, square pedestal with a moulded cornice and carved wreaths to each face. Beneath this is a wide base. The pedestal bears the inscriptions in relief carved lettering.

The inscription reads: ERECTED 1920/ IN/ LOVING MEMORY OF GLENFIELD MEN/ WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ THESE LAID THE WORLD AWAY,/ POURED OUT THE RED SWEET WINE OF YOUTH,/ GAVE UP THE YEARS TO BE OF WORK AND JOY.// (NAMES).

History

The war memorial in Glenfield was erected in 1921, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country.

The memorial was erected in the parish churchyard, and was designed by Amos Hall, an architect who lived in Glenfield at the time. Hall designed a number of buildings in Leicester, including several which are listed. His grave lies adjacent to the war memorial.

The £500 required for the memorial was raised by public subscription. It was unveiled on Saturday 5 March 1921 by Sir Thomas Cope, Bart., and was dedicated by the Reverend O Philpott.

Glenfield War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a dignified and sombre stone monument of interesting design, well made and with strong proportions.

Group value:

* it has good group value with the Grade II listed Ruins of the Old Church of St Peter and the Church of St Peter.