Burdens

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipsden, Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

SU65348501 IPSDEN BERINS HILL

II
House. Early/mid-C18. Timber-framed with red brick stretcher bond infill panels on flint with brick plinth. Old tile roof, with catslide to east over integral outshut. Brick end stacks.
PLAN: 3-room plan aligned north to south with continuous outshut to east.
EXTERIOR: EAST elevation with deep catslide roof above short wall with exposed studs and brick in-fill panels, all set on flint plinth, deeper to north. 6-pane window to north end. WEST elevation of full-height wall with timber-frame and brick in-fill panels set on flint plinth, deeper to north. Central C20 porch and 2 dormers to south end. C19 and C20 casements inserted into panels between framing. NORTH elevation with central stack and chimney breast flared to base. Jowelled wall posts with straight braces to wall plate with pair of raking struts to purlins. SOUTH elevation with central stack and chimney breast flared to base. Jowelled wall posts with straight braces to end plate. 2 small windows inserted into brick in-fill, 6-pane window to outshut.
INTERIOR: Main room to lower north end with open brick fireplace with timber lintel. Boxed beam and joists to northern and central room. Stair to rear of south end with plank door and exposed wall framing. First floor with 3 rooms, exposed wall plate, down braces and studs. Plank door. Roof not visible above collar level.