Totland Bay War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Totland, Isle of Wight

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

First World War memorial, erected 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone with cast-iron railings.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a short obelisk on a square pedestal with a molded cap, recessed panels and chamfered plinth, set on a three-stepped base. The north panel of the pedestal is inscribed ‘1914-1919/ REMEMBER/ THOSE WHO DIED/ FOR US’ with the names inscribed on the remaining faces. The inscription ‘1939-1945’ has been added below the recessed north-facing panel, with 15 names on the chamfer and foot of the pedestal. A further name has been added below the list of names at a later stage. The memorial, which is enclosed by cast-iron bar railings, stands on paving set within a grassed area. A path leads from the memorial to the pavement and four dwarf stone bollards stand to the front of the memorial at the edge of the grassed area.

The Totland memorial was erected by the beginning of 1920 by the West Wight Monumental Company. By May 1920 the area around the memorial had been completed, with iron railings installed and shrubs planted along the path running to the memorial. Efforts to erect the memorial were led by Mr F G Aman and Mr C G Ring.

Following the end of the Second World War, the names of 15 local men who died during that conflict were added. Two further names from the Second World War were added after 1998. Four additional names that were omitted from the First World War have also been added. The memorial was originally located at the southern end of the Broadway, but was relocated to its present location when the road junction became a roundabout. Restoration of the memorial was carried out by Totland Parish Council in 1999.

Totland Bay War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a well-composed obelisk memorial with original commemorative inscriptions.