Rosley war memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Westward, Cumbria

District: Allerdale

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

First World War memorial, 1921.

DESCRIPTION: this war memorial is situated within the churchyard of Church of Holy Trinity, prominently sited to face the main street. Of sandstone construction, it takes the form of a plain, unadorned wheel head cross on a rectangular-section shaft, on a tapering plinth with a two-stepped base. Base levels have rusticated finish to the riser edges. The plinth bears the inscriptions in incised lettering and reads: THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED/TO THE GLORY OF GOD/AND IN EVERLASTING MEMORY OF THE/MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO DIED ON SERVICE/IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/[names].

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Rosley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by seven members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

The war memorial is situated within the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church and was unveiled and dedicated on 20 February 1921 by Bishop Suffragan of Barrow in Furness.

Rosley War Memorial, erected 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a simple yet poignant memorial in the form of an unadorned wheel head cross in local sandstone.