Nenthall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Alston Moor, Cumbria

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

First World War memorial, 1922.

MATERIALS: grey granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is situated at a small junction on the A689, where it is prominently situated facing the road and visible to those passing by. It comprises a rough-hewn Latin cross with Celtic knot-work carving to the head and the short shaft. The cross sits upon a plinth formed out of a rough-hewn block, whose smoothed face carries the inscription on the right side, and a relief-carved sheathed sword through a wreath on the left side. The memorial is situated upon a rusticated base. The inscription in incised and blacked lettering reads:

IN HONOUR / OF THE MEN / OF NENTHALL / WHO FELL IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918 / (Names)

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Nenthall as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by six local servicemen who lost their lives.

The war memorial was built by the firm of masons Messrs Beattie & Co of Carlisle, who were responsible for many war memorials in the north of England and in Scotland, some of which are Grade II listed.  It was unveiled in March 1920 at a well-attended ceremony presided over by Reverend J Price, superintendent Wesleyan minister and the lesson was read by Reverend CC Oyston. The hymn 'Thy will be done' was sung before the dedication prayer was offered by the primitive Methodist minister who was also an ex-forces chaplain. The memorial was unveiled by Mrs Walton Wilson, Shotley Hall who placed a wreath of laurel leaves and snowdrops.

Nenthall War Memorial, 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* by prolific stone masons Messrs Beattie & Co of Carlisle, it is a dignified memorial in the form of a granite Latin cross with a relief-carving of a sheathed sword through a wreath.