Haughley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Haughley, Suffolk

Built-Up Area: Haughley

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War memorial, 1920, with later addition for the Second World War. Restored mid-C20.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands prominently in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary the Virgin (Grade I). It is carved from Clipsham stone. It consists of a Calvary cross flanked by carved mourning figures, most probably of the Virgin Mary and the disciple, John, set upon base spurs on the shaft. This is set upon a two-stepped octagonal plinth and a single-stepped octagonal base. The main dedicatory inscription on the upper part of the plinth reads: THEIR NAME/ LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE (south-west face), and on the section beneath is inscribed: 1914–1918/ (NAMES) and 1939–1945/ (NAMES)

The side and rear faces of the octagonal plinth are decorated with relief-carved heraldic shields.

One such memorial was raised at Haughley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 31 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by J Crowe of Lincoln’s Inn and was made by Benfield and Loxley of Oxford. It was unveiled on 9 March 1920 by Brigadier-General Massy Lloyd CBE.

The memorial was damaged in a gale in 1947 and was replaced by plain cross, however, in 1995 it was restored and the names of the fallen were re-carved, though without listing their regiments. The names of the 10 parishioners who died during the Second World War were also added.

Haughley War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as an elaborately-carved design with well-carved figurative sculpture.