Measham War Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Measham, Leicestershire

District: North West Leicestershire

Built-Up Area: Measham

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Summary

A First World War memorial dating to about 1920 with additions after the Second World War and the Iraq War of 2003-2011.

MATERIALS: Portland stone with Welsh slate plaques and a bronze wreath.

DESCRIPTION: The cross has arms of equal length with flared feet (a cross patée) and is superimposed with a shield enclosed by a circular wreath. It is supported by a tapering octagonal column upon an octagonal plinth. There is a bronze wreath at the base of the column shaft. The plinth is divided by a horizontal moulding into a taller upper section and shorter lower section. The First World War plaques are on the upper section of the plinth, the Second World War and Iraq War plaques are on the lower section. The plinth is set on a base of three octagonal steps. The whole stands on a circular brick apron.

The plaques read:

First World War: Centre plaque: THEY / LIE DEAD IN / MANY LANDS, / SO THAT YOU / MAY LIVE / HERE / IN PEACE. Plaques 2-8: (NAMES)

Second World War: Centre plaque:1939-45 / (3 NAMES). Flanking plaques: (8 NAMES)

Iraq War: IRAQ 2006 / (1 NAME) / ROYAL ANGLIAN REGT.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Measham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 44 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The names of the 11 parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial, as was the name of a fallen serviceman from the Iraq War of 2003-2011.

Both cross and garden were designed by the architect Mr Harry Swanwick of Coalville. The cross was made by Wells and Co, Leicestershire, the builders were Botterill and Sons of Ravenstone. The memorial cross is set within a garden of remembrance, enclosed by fencing and hedges. A tree was planted for each serviceman lost in the two World Wars; 44 lime trees for the First World War and 10 almond trees for the Second World War. These plantings are described on a plaque on a low angled stone at the edge of the brick paving apron south-east of the cross. The cross and garden were unveiled and dedicated on 21 May 1921. The ceremony was attended by the Countess of Loudon.

Measham War Memorial Cross is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

*     as a good example of a stone memorial cross, with good quality detailing.

Historic interest:

*     as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20 and C21.