Stanton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanton, Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War memorial, unveiled in 1921, with names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: pale grey Creetown granite.

PLAN: the memorial stands in a prominent location at the main crossroads in the centre of the village, close to numerous listed buildings including the Grade II* listed Church of All Saints, London House, Willow House and Rosley, all listed at Grade II.

EXTERIOR: it is in the form of an equal-armed cross on a tapering rectangular shaft with a tapering plinth onto which has been applied Pennine limestone to create a cairn-like appearance. The cross is decorated on both faces with a raised circular central boss and smaller circular bosses at the centre of each of the arms of the cross, echoing the design of the C7 Ixworth cross which was discovered nearby. The memorial is enclosed by a kerb and six granite posts on which are bronze laurel wreaths, with iron railings between.

The main inscription is incised and black-painted lettering on the north face of the plinth reads: THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED/ TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ STANTON WHO MADE THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914/1918.

The names of the 23 men who gave their lives in the First World War are in black lettering on the north face of the cross shaft.

A further inscription has been added to the south face of the cross shaft:
1939-1945/ (4 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Stanton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed and constructed by Messrs R Dawson and Company, Bradford, at a total cost of £150 which was raised by public subscription. Local newspaper reports indicate that these funds had been collected and the memorial ordered as early as September 1919 but that a significant delay was caused by the contractor being unable to procure the particular type of granite required. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 6 November 1921 by Colonel H Cooper.

The names of those parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.

Stanton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a well-detailed memorial in the form of an equal-armed cross echoing the design of the C7 Ixworth cross nearby.

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Group value:

* it has group value with numerous nearby listed buildings, notably the Grade II* listed Church of All Saints, and London House, Willow House and Rosley, all listed at Grade II.