Former laundry

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Former laundry built in the mid-to late C19. C20 and C21 alterations.

MATERIALS: built of brick laid in Flemish bond, with a pitched roof covered in slate tiles.

PLAN: rectangular building with two rooms divided longitudinally, and the room at the south-west end spanning the width of the building.

EXTERIOR: single-storey building with gable end stack to the south-west end. The north-west elevation has, from left to right, a three leaf door and two, three-light casement windows.

INTERIOR: a double furnace for a copper and bread oven with cast iron door, and a mid-C20 water pump. The room to the south-west end has a large fireplace with a segmental arch; the grate has been removed.

History

The detached former laundry to the south-east of Ninnage Lodge was built in the mid-to late C19 and is shown on the 1st edition (1884) Ordnance Survey map. In the late C19 or early C20 a heated greenhouse was added to its south-east elevation and is shown on the 2nd edition (1902) OS map.

The former laundry is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its careful massing, design and use of materials, complementing the architectural character of the principal house;
* for the legibility of its historic function as a mid-to late C19 laundry, and the retention of its historic fixtures and fittings.

Historic interest:

* for its contribution to our understanding of the development of the estate over the C19 to meet both the aspirations of the owners and the expectations for a country estate of this period.

Group value:

* with Grooms Cottage and the multi-functional outbuilding (Grade II) it has an important historic and architectural relationship with the house, Ninnage Lodge (Grade II), and together they form a good ensemble of associated C19 estate buildings that contribute to our understanding of the development of estate architecture in the C19.