Barnham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnham, Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War memorial, built 1919; altered after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a square pillar of granite with a moulded pyramidal cap, square plinth and a two-stepped square base. Each face has a stone plaque with a leaf motif and decorative band above. The east face of the memorial has the inscription: IN / PROUD / MEMORY OF / THE MEN FROM / THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE SERVICE OF / THEIR COUNTRY / IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914 -1918 with the names of the fallen on the north and south faces. The west face has the following inscription: ALSO OF THOSE / WHO FELL IN THE / 1939 - 1945 / WAR / followed by the names of the three men lost in that conflict.

One such memorial was raised at Barnham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 19 men of the parish who lost their lives in the First World War. The site cost £150, and the memorial was made by stonemason RH Hall. The war memorial was unveiled on 28 August 1919. The ceremony was attended by Mrs Fitzhugh, wife of the Rector of Barnham who dedicated the memorial.

Following the Second World War a further plaque was added to commemorate the three men from the parish who died during that conflict.

Barnham War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-carved and ornate example of a pillar-type of war memorial.