Worlington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Worlington, Suffolk

District: West Suffolk

Built-Up Area: Worlington

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Summary

A First World War memorial unveiled in 1920, with additions made before and after the Second World War.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is square on plan and is constructed of white marble.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands on a small triangular green at the Junction of Freckenham Road, The Street and Church Lane, about 200m south of the Church of All Saints (Grade I).

The memorial is approximately 3.2m tall and is composed of an obelisk with a chamfered, three-tiered pedestal set on a three-stepped concrete plinth. The memorial stands within a square enclosure bounded by hoop and spear iron railings set on concrete coping.

The main inscription is incised on the east face of the upper tier of the pedestal and reads:
IN ABIDING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ THIS VILLAGE,/ WHO SERVED IN THE/ GREAT WAR,/ 1914-1919./ OUR GLORIOUS DEAD:.

The names of the twelve men from the parish who lost their lives are incised on the east face of the middle and lower tier. The names of thirty-three men who served are written on the north and south faces of the plinth.

The west face of the pedestal is inscribed with the dates, 1939-1945, and the names of the two parishioners who lost their lives in the Second World War are engraved below.

One such memorial was raised at Worlington as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was erected by H G Neville and Sons and was unveiled on Thursday 4 March 1920 by Major-General the Honourable J E Lindley. The coping stones around the memorial were added in around 1933. The names of the two parishioners who lost their lives during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.

Worlington War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-executed memorial in the form of an obelisk;