Aylmerton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Aylmerton, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial, erected in 1921.

MATERIALS: the memorial is crafted from limestone.

DESCRIPTION: it takes the form of a Latin cross with a carved sword and laurel wreath to the crossing of the front (west) elevation. The shaft is tapered and stands on a square plinth and square-plan base. The following text is carved in relief on the front elevation of the plinth: ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF THE / MEN OF AYLMERTON / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR / (4 NAMES)’. The north elevation is carved with the dates ‘1914-1918’ in relief. The east elevation is carved with the dates ‘1939-45’ and five names of the fallen. The south elevation is carved with the following text: ‘GREATER LOVE HATH / NO MAN THAN THIS / THAT A MAN LAY / DOWN HIS LIFE FOR / HIS FRIENDS’.

The memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St John the Baptist (Grade II*), adjacent the south approach from Church Road.

History

The aftermath of the First World War that was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Baptist in Aylmerton as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the local community and four local men who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was constructed in 1921 by Major H N Bridgewater and dedicated by the rector, Rev F H Matthews. Following the Second World War the names of five local men who fell in the conflict were added to the memorial.

Aylmerton War Memorial, erected in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as an ornately-carved and well-executed memorial.

Group value:

* for the strong group value the war memorial holds with the medieval parish Church of St John the Baptist (Grade II*), in the churchyard of which the memorial stands.