Milestone approximately 25m south of the Rod Moor Road and Barnes Lane junction, Dronfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Dronfield, Derbyshire

Entry Name: Milestone approximately 25m south of the Rod Moor Road and Barnes Lane junction, Dronfield

Location: Mickley, North East Derbyshire, S18

County: Derbyshire

District: North East Derbyshire

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

A late-C18 or early-C19 milestone in the Calver twin-panel design.

MATERIALS: the milestone is composed of an upright flag stone with painted lettering, possibly applied over a carved inscription.

DESCRIPTION: the milestone is situated on the east side of Rod Moor Road, on a grass verge. The stone is rectangular with rounded shoulders and is set vertically into the ground. The mileages are painted onto the stone within two semi-circular panels which read: GLEADLESS/5/MILES; CALVER/ 9/MILES. The name of the destination follows the curve of each arch.

History

Milestones became prevalent from the mid-C18 when turnpike trusts, which levied tolls from travellers to finance road improvements, were encouraged to provide such markers on turnpike roads. The Gleadless to Calver road was originally managed by the Greenhill Moor Turnpike Trust, established in 1781, and by the Owler Bar Turnpike Trust from 1825. The milestone on Rod Moor Road is one of a series of milestones erected along this route in a design referred to as the Calver twin panel, which gives the distances to Gleadless and Calver within two, side-by-side painted arches. Several of the stones in this series survive, including two Grade II listed examples on Dronfield Road (National Heritage List for England entries 1109631 and 1109632). The Rod Moor Road milestone previously showed the distance to Gleadless as 3 miles. In 2021 the milestone was overpainted to correct the distance to 5 miles.

Reasons for Listing

The milestone approximately 25m south of the junction of Rod Moor Road and Barnes Lane in Dronfield is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the distinctive ‘Calver twin panel’ design, while simply executed, survives well and is specific to its locality, illustrating the regional variation of milestones between turnpike trusts.

Historic interest:

* as an example of a late-C18 or early-C19 milestone, demonstrating the expansion and standardisation of the road network around the time of the General Turnpike Act of 1773, when the recording of mileage was made compulsory.

* with other milestones in this series.