Goathland War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Goathland, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

A First World War memorial of unknown date with additional names of the Second World War.

A First World War memorial of unknown date, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: sandstone cross on a limestone base.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a sandstone cross on a rectangular pedestal, standing on a square base of limestone. The cross and pedestal measure approximately 750mm wide and 500mm deep, and 2m high. The cross is modelled after the Lilla Cross (National Heritage List for England – NHLE – entry 1010076) which is about 5 miles away. It has a distinctive Greek style head with truncated flared arms, and a tall, tapered shaft, all punch-dressed. The lower arm has an incised Greek cross, and the shaft is inscribed at the top: 1914/ 1919.

The pedestal also tapers. It is diagonally tooled. Its face is inscribed in good quality lettering with diamond punctuation marks: “TRUE LOVE BY LIFE./TRUE LOVE BY/ DEATH IS TRIED:/LIVE THOU FOR/ ENGLAND. WE FOR/ ENGLAND DIED.”

The west face is inscribed with six names, and returning at the right the east face with six more. Names are listed with forename and surname, alphabetically by surname.

The north face has an incised cross on the lower arm of the head, and the upper shaft is inscribed: 1939/ 1945. The pedestal is inscribed with six more names listed as above.

The square base comprises irregularly-coursed squared limestone walling, with an overhanging top of nine limestone flags.

On the south west corner there is a deep chip which has been repaired with a lighter coloured mortar.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Goathland as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by twelve members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was paid for by subscriptions raised from the village.

The memorial does not appear on the Ordnance Survey (OS) 1:10,560 map revised in 1950 and published in 1952, but must surely have been in position before that date. Six further names were added following the Second World War.

It has been suggested that the name Edwin Pennock should read Edward Pennock, as no Edwin Pennock can be found in local records, but a Private Edward Pennock (33023), born in Goathland and resident there when he enlisted, was killed in action on 29 September 1916. However, the name Edwin Pennock also appears on the memorial board in the church. Four soldiers have been identified who were born in Goathland but lived elsewhere when they enlisted, and were killed, and are not commemorated here.

The memorial stands facing south in a green space at a road junction within Goathland Conservation Area, creating the impression of a village centre.

Reasons for Listing

Goathland War Memorial, a First World War memorial of unknown date with additional names of the Second World War, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* for the strong design interest of the wayside cross, closely modelled on the Lilla Cross.

* in particular with the adjacent listed Brereton House, Brereton Cottage and Brereton Corner.