Budds Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rusper, West Sussex

District: Horsham

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

House, dating to the C17, re-fronted and modified in the C18, extended in the mid-C20.

The 1970s porch* and 1960s garage wing to the north*, and the C20 weatherboard lean-to* attached to the east elevation are not included in the listing.

MATERIALS: the building has a timber-frame core, with some brick walls and first-floor hanging tile. The roof is covered in Horsham stone and clay tile, with brick stacks. The windows consist of metal casements and double-glazed timber casements, most date to the late-C20 and early-C21.

PLAN: the building has an L-shaped footprint. The main range has a four-bay timber-frame which is on a north to south axis.

EXTERIOR: a two-storey building with a pitched roof. The ground-floor front and side elevations are brick and the first floor is principally clad in hanging tiles; there is exposed timber framing to the rear. The front pitch of the main roof is clad in Horsham stone, while the rear pitch, and later wings are covered in clay tile. The three-window front elevation has early-C21 metal casement windows in earlier openings. The ground floor is Sussex-bond brick with blue-brick headers. The brickwork and tile above continue over the northern lean-to. The off-centre front door is behind a pitched roof, stretcher-bond brick porch with leaded windows. Attached to the north side of the main range is a brick lean-to with a tall lateral brick-stack. Above is the tile-hung north gable end of the main range. The south gable end is topped by another brick stack. To the rear is an exposed box-frame with straight wind bracing. The timber frame is infilled with brick and rendered panels (some of the panels have been repaired and repointed in the early-C21). At first-floor level, within the frame, are a pair of two-pane windows with diamond-leaded panes.

Attached to the southern half of the rear elevation is a 1960s two-storey wing which is of lesser interest.

INTERIOR: the original timber-framed range has four bays. There is exposed timber-framing on both the ground and first floor; the timbers have been recently cleaned. The timber frame has been reinforced with metal straps of various dates and sections of timber have been replaced, particularly within the door frames. There are plank doors with strap hinges on both floors; these are of various dates, and some may have been moved to new locations.

The off-centre porch leads through to the south-end heated room. It has a substantial exposed principal ceiling beam, which has been subject to later reinforcement including the addition of secondary beam below and a timber post at the west end. Either side are butt cross-axial beams and ceiling joists; some have carpenters' marks. In the south wall is a brick fireplace which is topped by a timber bressumer with possible carved apotropaic marks. Above the bressumer is a decoratively carved timber bracket which supports one end of the cross-axial beam. A corridor runs along the east side of the building. There is a chamfered ceiling beam in the central room with curved-step stops at each end. There is a central winder staircase, behind which is a pantry. Further north is the kitchen, the ground-floor of the original north-end wall has been removed where the kitchen has been extended into the adjacent lean-to.

On the first-floor further timber-framing is visible. There is evidence of box-framing on the internal faces of each of the external walls, as well as within the internal cross walls beneath the principal trusses. There are wide floorboards. The queen-post trusses have substantial tie beams supported by pairs of timber post with deep cut-back jowls. At least one of the central trusses has been reinforced with a central straight brace and metal straps. There are vacant mortises in some of trusses indicating the location of a former walls and ceilings. There is a C19 cast-iron fire gate and timber surround in the south-end wall. The staircase has a C21 first-floor balustrade. Within the attic, a pair of clasped purlins, collars and the tops of the rafters are visible.

There are further rooms in the 1960s two-storey wing to the east; these are of lesser interest.

* Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that these aforementioned features are not of special architectural or historic interest. However, any works to these structures and/or features which have the potential to affect the character of the listed building as a building of special architectural or historic interest may still require Listed Building Consent (LBC) and this is a matter for the Local Planning Authority (LPA) to determine.

History

Budds Farmhouse has a timber-framed core of C17 origins. The building was the principal dwelling of Budds Farm, which was part of the manor of Roffey, later the Roffey Park estate. In around the C18 the front and side elevations were re-fronted with Sussex-bond brick. A brick lean-to with a tall brick stack was also added to the north side of the building; the continuous brickwork on the front elevation indicates that the lean-to dates to the same period as the re-fronting. A brick pitched-roof porch was later added to the front of the building.

The Horsham Tithe Map (1844) shows Budds Farm; the farmhouse is to the south and consists of a linear range, it is associated with a farmyard to the north with a principal L-shaped range. The farmhouse has a similar footprint on the First Edition Ordnance Survey (OS) map (1875; 1:2500). By the Second Edition OS map (1910; 1:2500) further buildings has been added to the farmyard, including a sty on its southern edge. In 1945 the Roffey estate was broken up and sold at auction. Budds Farmhouse is described in the mid-C20 sales particulars as a having a three-room plan, and having a timber built lean-to shed, which is likely the lean-to built against the rear. In 1962 a two-storey rear wing was added to the east and some of the building's windows were replaced. To the north a garage was added in 1968 and an infill enclosed porch in 1971.

Budds Farmhouse, Colgate, Horsham is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it retains a significant proportion of C17 timber-framing, including the roof structure, cross walls and floor frames, where details such as carved stops, demonstrate good craftsmanship;
* historic modifications, such as the brick re-fronting, illustrate well the evolution of the dwelling.

Historic interest:

* it is a vernacular dwelling of C17 origins which exemplifies local vernacular building traditions, as illustrated by the roof covering in Horsham stone.