Stubbington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stubbington, Hampshire

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

First World War memorial of 1922, built by Arthur Tribbeck.

First World War memorial, built 1922 by Arthur Tribbeck.

MATERIALS: timber shelter structure with clay-tiled roof covering a central limestone pillar set within a circular wall built with ashlar blocks.

PLAN: square-plan shelter covering a central, circular stone memorial, positioned within the public garden on Stubbington Gardens.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial takes the form of a timber shelter set over a capped stone pillar with circular enclosing walls. The shelter consists of four corner posts set on stone bases, each with paired braces to the roof structure that are strengthened by iron straps. The pitched and hipped roof is clad in clay tiles. There are tongue-and-groove slatted gable fronts to the four sides of the shelter, each bearing a central wreath emblem and the following relief-carved inscriptions in a Gothic script: “1914 - 1919 / OUR GLORIOUS DEAD / FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH / LEST WE FORGET”. The names of the fallen from the conflict are carved onto wooden panels affixed to the inside face of the shelter. The seats in each corner are slightly later additions (not shown in the 1922 dedication photographs but shown in later photographs of the 1960s).

History

The aftermath of the First World War that was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

Stubbington War Memorial was built in 1922 by local resident Arthur Tribbeck. It was constructed in the form of a shelter over the site of the original village pump on Stubbington Green and was dedicated to the men from Stubbington and Hill Head who died in the First World War. An unveiling ceremony was held on 12 November 1922, attended by many local people, including numerous dignitaries and the boys of Stubbington House School, as shown in an archive photograph of the service (held by the Hampshire Library and Information Service). The timber structure fell into disrepair in the 1990s and conservation work was undertaken in 2000, through funding from the War Memorial Trust. The wooden benches to the corner posts of the shelter are later additions to the memorial, added by the 1960s.

Stubbington War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;

Architectural interest:

* as a memorial shelter with well-executed carved inscriptions which stands as a particularly good example of its type for the period.