Somersetshire Coal Canal Aqueduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunkerton and Tunley, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Somersetshire Coal Canal Aqueduct

Location: Dunkerton, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Summary

A canal aqueduct of 1795-1798 and built using dressed Bath stone as part of a scheme led by John Rennie.

An aqueduct of 1795 built for the Somersetshire Coal Canal.

MATERIALS: constructed of coursed, dressed Bath stone with rubble Bath stone soffit and patching in engineering brick and concrete. There is an ashlar parapet to the south side.

DESCRIPTION: the aqueduct crosses the shallow gorge of Severcombe Valley at ST7145859751 and stands on an east/west orientation to the west of the former route of the infilled canal. The north face of the aqueduct has a brick horseshoe arch springing stone lower courses and with an emphatic keystone set below a stone band. The face is curved and battered, with abutments built into the valley to each side. To the west end is a buttress with disturbed stonework. The south face is slightly plainer with no band and has spalling and repair to parts of the ashlar stonework. The horseshoe arch is also of engineering brick and with an emphatic keystone. Above the south face is an ashlar parapet with canted coping stones that has partially fallen onto the deck. The tunnel has some brick patching.

History

The aqueduct was built from 1795 with an adjacent bridge and wharf as part of the Somersetshire Coal Canal, a scheme by John Rennie and William Smith, which opened in 1798. The canal was authorised by an Act of Parliament in 1794 to provide a cheaper means of transporting coal from the North Somerset coalfields to markets in Bath and Wiltshire than the packhorses that were traditionally used. Dunkerton was on the northern branch of the canal from Paulton to Midford from where the line joined the Kennet and Avon Canal at Dundas Aqueduct (Grade I). The Camerton to Dunkerton stretch was the first in water and was tested by five coal boats on 1 October 1798. Two loads were removed to the turnpike road and taken by cart to the turnpike at Bath. The wharf was completed in November of that year and in use for at least two cart journeys to Bath per day while the canal was finished. The 135 foot drop in level from Paulton to Dundas proved to be a considerable engineering challenge to overcome and it was not until the construction of twenty locks at Combe Hay by 1805 that the problem was solved and the canal was in full operation. The canal is shown on the Ordnance Survey (OS) One Inch Map of 1817 with a watercourse running below the location of the aqueduct. More detail is shown on the 1840s tithe map of the area with the curved aqueduct walls extending to abutments in the hillsides to each side, and to the east adjoining the turnpike road and bridge. The canal narrowed under the bridge with wharfage possibly shown on the south-east side of the road.

By the 1820s the canal was carrying over 100,000 tons of coal per year, however, the coming of the railways affected its profitability and by 1871 the southern branch was sold. The northern branch continued in operation and a towpath is marked on the south side of the canal at Dunkerton on the 1886 OS Map. The competition of the railways was severe, however, and also affected the Kennet and Avon Canal on which the coal canal depended. The canal was further affected by some of the Paulton coal seams becoming worked out and the canal closed in 1898. The Great Western Railway bought the abandoned canal in 1904 and in 1907-10 they built the Camerton to Limpley Stoke over much of its length. Dunkerton Aqueduct remained unused and was infilled, and by 1931 two buildings were built on the land to the south and known as Edelweiss Farm. In the C20 the former turnpike road (A367) above the bridge was widened and the bridge parapet raised in brick. The land adjacent to the aqueduct has been farmed and the tunnel used for storage. Part of the parapet wall has collapsed and the ashlar blocks lie nearby.

Reasons for Listing

The Somersetshire Coal Canal Aqueduct at Dunkerton, Somerset is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as an example of an historic industrial canal structure dating from the pioneering phase of the national transport infrastructure;
* the aqueduct survives well with only relatively minor repairs;
* the architectural quality overall is good with stone banding and parapet that enhance its aesthetic quality in its rural setting within Severcombe Valley.

Historic interest:

* as a key part of the Somersetshire Coal Canal, an ambitious scheme by John Rennie and William Smith that by the 1820s was annually carrying over 100,000 tons of coal to markets in Bath and Wiltshire;
* John Rennie was one of our greatest civil engineers. His few major structures to survive well include Dundas Aqueduct, Lancaster Canal Lune Aqueduct, Crofton Pumping Station and Claverton Pumping Station (all Grade I).