Estate Walls and Gate Piers, Ingleby Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingleby Greenhow, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Hambleton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Estate walls and gate piers, late C16 to early C17 with later alterations.

MATERIALS: coursed tooled limestone blocks with ashlar gate piers and saddleback copings, together with a stone-cobbled pavement and a wrought-iron gate.

PLAN: linear boundary walls aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with a re-entrant set back to accommodate the north-west carriage gateway to Ingleby Manor. Also, a pedestrian gateway to the Church of St Andrew set between the central and southern lengths of the wall.

DESCRIPTION: the estate wall is situated on the north-west boundary of the parkland of Ingleby Manor, roughly parallel and set back from Church Lane by a grass verge. The wall can be divided up into northern, central and southern lengths. The northern wall is approximately 31.5m in length and runs parallel to Church Lane before deflecting to the south for the last 15m, alongside the carriage road to Ingleby Manor where a short one and a half metre length turns 90 degrees to butt up against the east gate pier. The carriage gateway is flanked by a pair of channelled rusticated ashlar gate piers raised on narrow plinths, which have projecting stone gateposts, alternate projecting courses, moulded cornices and pyramidal finials. The central wall has a similar one and a half metre length that butts up against the west gate pier before it curves and deflects to the south-west and runs for approximately 24m before terminating against a pedestrian gateway. The pedestrian gateway, which is flanked by projecting ashlar gate piers with saddleback coping stones, has a decorative welded 1960s wrought-iron pedestrian gate that has scroll decoration with leaf terminals and an overthrow, terminating in a twisted-leaf spear finial. A cobbled path leads from the gateway across Church Lane to the base of a flight of steps leading to a former private gateway through the churchyard wall of the Church of St Andrew. The southern length of wall is approximately 28m long and continues a parallel alignment with Church Lane before deflecting slightly south-by-south-west to the stone-lined bank of Ingleby Beck where it terminates in a stepped wall pier with a C20 teddy bear finial and three projecting keystones.

History

The first manor house at Ingleby Greenhow is believed to have dated to the same period as the C12 Church of St Andrew and was given as a wedding present to Ada, daughter of Hugh de Baliol, on her marriage to John Fitz Robert de Eure. Ada died in 1251, leaving the estate to her sons. The present Ingleby Manor was built about 1540 by Sir William Eure, a soldier and courtier of Henry VIII. The Eure family had grown enormously rich in the service of Henry VIII, but extravagance and gambling under Elizabeth I forced them to sell their estates, and in 1608 Ingleby was bought by Sir David Foulis, a courtier of James VI of Scotland, and James I of England. In the mid-1800s Lady Mary Foulis, only child and heiress of the last Foulis baronet, married the 2nd Lord de Lisle and Dudley of Penshurst in Kent, and it remained in the de Lisle family until 1951 when it was sold to the present owners.

Stylistically, the estate walls appear to date from the late C16 to early C17, from a time when the manor house was surrounded by an extensive parkland. A cobbled footpath with a small pedestrian gateway originally allowed the Lord of the Manor and his family a private entry to the churchyard without mingling with the villagers. The original wrought-iron gate disintegrated due to corrosion and was replaced by the existing gate during the 1960s.

Reasons for Listing

The Estate Walls and Gate Piers, Ingleby Manor, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the late-C16 to early-C17 estate walls and gate piers belong to a period where all buildings that contain a significant proportion of their original fabric are listed;
* the walls and gate piers have been built to a high standard of workmanship, using good-quality materials;
* they were designed to impress and employ a fashionable classical design based upon the architectural detailing of Ingleby Manor.

Historic interest:

* the walls and gate piers contribute to the understanding of the Ingleby Manor Estate during the late C16.

Group value:

* they have a strong group value with the other listed buildings and structures on the Ingleby Hall Estate, as well as the Church of St Andrew, churchyard walls, and several chest tombs.