The Chace

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheylesmore, Coventry

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

An 1897 residence, converted to a hotel in the early-C20.

An 1897 residence, extended and converted to a hotel in the early-C20.

MATERIALS: constructed of brick with mock timber cladding and render to the first storey. The building has stone dressings and is under a clay tiled roof.

PLAN: the 1897 house faces west and is a linear building over two storeys. C20 extensions projecting to the east and south are not included.

EXTERIOR: the 1897 residence is in a mock-Tudor style with timber cladding and projecting gables at first floor. The principal entrance is accessed via a two-storey entrance porch with large four-centred moulded stone arch with ashlar stone quoins. Above the arch are recessed stone spandrels with relief carvings of acanthus leaves and animal figures with a grotesque mask above at the centre. Original timber doors are in situ with exaggerated iron strap hinges in a buckle design. Fitted lamps are situated to either side of the entrance. A brick stepped cornice above supports a curving oriel window with timber frame and leaded glass to the upper lights. Above the oriel is a projecting gable roof with timber bargeboards and timber cladding in a quatrefoil design at the centre of the apex. The porch has further ashlar stone quoins at its corners. Behind the porch, at the centre of the building’s original plan, is an octagonal cupola topped with leaded ogee dome and a weathervane. To the right (south) is a recessed bay and then a further large gable with a large window and timber balcony at first floor. The gable projects slightly from the lower storey which contains a large canted bay window. The window (currently boarded up, 2023) has stone mullions and transoms and has leaded panes to the two rows of upper lights. The windows contain some subtle sections of stained glass and retain their original cast iron window furniture. To the left (north) of the entrance porch, is the stair window with leaded glass containing shields with the date ‘1897’. The window also contains the initials ‘A I’ and ‘C W I’. Further to the north are two additional large gables which are connected via a first-floor veranda with timber balustrade. Timber window frames to both gables contain leaded upper lights.

The south and east elevations of the late-C19 house are obscured at ground floor by C20 extensions (not included). The east elevation has a projecting range with shaped brick gable and decorative chimney stack. Below to the north is a canted bay window with stone mullions which has been partially obscured by later extensions. The south elevation has a large brick end stack with brick walling and moulded stone coping to either side to mirror the shaped gable at the rear of the building.

INTERIOR: the principal (west) entrance opens to a small lobby with moulded mullion and transom windows with stained upper lights to the north and south walls. Above both doors is timber cladding in a quatrefoil design. The lobby leads through two sets of glazed doors with further windows to either side, opening to a large entrance hall. At the north end of the hall is a large staircase, lit by the large stair window. There is a further, small moulded stone window directly opposite, at the east end of the stair, to light a corridor beyond. The stair has a closed string and has a large square post with a flat top and shaft with carved panels. The moulded handrail continues up the open well stair, supported by tapered splat balusters. There is panelling beneath the stair and also below dado height on the wall continuing to the first floor. The ceiling of the large entrance hall is supported by mahogany three-centred arches with fluted pilasters with carved Corinthian capitals. On the ceiling between the arches are decorative foliate plaster details. At the far (south-east) end of the hall is a large fireplace with elaborately carved over mantle contained within an enclosed area with splat balustrade and fixed seating. The fire’s mantlepiece, and the over mantle and canopy above, are supported by a number of carved columns with foliate detailing and scrolling capitals. The over mantle contains a carved panel with flanking fluted niches. The fireplace is flanked by panelling and small, single-light leaded windows with heraldic stained glass. At the north-east end of the hall are a series of office rooms behind a timber screen, there is a modern bar along the north wall.

At the north end of the hall, beneath the stair, is access to one of the building’s principal reception rooms. The room has a large mahogany fireplace at its south end, which occupies the full height of the room and contains a central, painted panel. The panel is surrounded by egg and dart moulding and pilasters with carvings and angelic figures as corbel heads supporting the cornice. Below the painted panel is a carved pediment with acanthus and beaded detailing, with further carved pilasters below with scrolling details and carved figures. The room has a number of arches within the east wall creating recessed areas.

At the south end of the entrance hall is another principal room with a large arch and fitted cupboards on the south wall having replaced a fireplace in that location. A projecting bay is accessed via a further arch on the west wall. Original joinery and plaster details survive in the room including fluted pilasters with ionic capitals and moulded cornicing.

On the first floor, the stair leads to a large open landing, with the splat balusters of the principal stair continuing around the room with below-dado panelling on the walls. The first floor contains several bedrooms as part of its use as a hotel. A bedroom at the west end of the landing, within the projecting entrance porch, contains a mahogany fireplace with mirrored over mantle with a cast iron grate with foliate design. The fireplace has an egg and dart surround and contains decorative tiling to either side of the grate. A corridor with a moulded semi-circular arch to the south of the landing leads to further bedrooms. A room to the rear (east) contains a marble fireplace with folding iron grate with decorative tiles. To the south a further room contains original leaded glass and window furniture. To the front (west) some rooms have had their window furniture replaced in the C20 and some fireplaces have been blocked. To the north of the entrance hall is a corridor leading to a large function room, with glazed doors leading out to the first-floor covered balcony. A small cast-iron fireplace is situated at the north end of the room. Some original joinery survives including skirting and dado rail, though other applied panelling is later. To the north of the function room is a further room with original window furniture.

History

The Chace was constructed in 1897 as a residence for Dr Charles Webb Iliffe, Coventry City Coroner and MP. The architect of the building has not been established but it may possibly be the work of local architect Harry Quick, who was commissioned to design Allesley Hall for William Isaac Iliffe in 1909.

In 1930, following the death of Dr Iliffe in 1921, the building changed ownership and was converted from a residence to a hotel, known as The Chace Hotel. Around this time, the building was extended, and a new roadside frontage constructed containing a large public bar on the ground floor. Once complete, the new hotel was noted as containing smoke rooms, a lounge and a dining room. In the late-C20, the architectural practice Hubbard Ford & Partners were commissioned to further extend the hotel. A large, fifty-room accommodation block over two floors was constructed to the south of the hotel and completed in 1970. Once complete the rooms were noted as containing innovations such as in-room drink vending and an automatic alarm call system which could be controlled from the bed. The C20 extensions are not included in the listing.

The hotel was refurbished in the early-C21 and was renamed The Iliffe Hotel, with some of the current finishes dating from this period (2023).

Reasons for Listing

The Chace, constructed in 1897 for Dr Charles Webb Iliffe, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural Interest:
* as a confidently designed and executed late-C19 dwelling with an impressive west elevation acting as a personal statement by a prominent local figure;
* for its clear quality of design and architectural flair, with carefully considered details including stone relief carvings and decorative ogee cupola;
* the residence has a good level of survival and retains a high proportion of internal fittings with relatively little alteration to the plan-form.

Historic Interest:
* the building was constructed as a statement of power and wealth for Dr Charles Webb Iliffe, a prominent figure who was an important individual in Coventry society in the late-C19.