War Memorial Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrith, Eden

First World War memorial gateway, 1923 with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial gate, 1923 with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: regular sandstone blocks with ashlar dressings; bronze name plaques.

PLAN: rectangular with wide central entrance and flanking pavillions.

EXTERIOR: a steeply-roofed gabled archway with raised stone verges. The chamfered surface of the arch bears the carved inscription: THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE, below a stopped hoodmould, and it is flanked by stepped and coped buttresses. Immediately above, at the apex of the gable there is an inset stone plaque with the date 1914/1918. The right and left returns each have a projecting pavilion in the form of a canted bay with stone coping and a string course; there is a single window opening to the short side and paired two-light mullioned windows to the long side. All windows have metal inserts. The rear elevation is similar, but plainer and lacks the inscription and buttresses.

INTERIOR: the pair of roofed pavilions have timber roof structures and raised and stone-kerbed floors and replacement benches. Each also has a large bronze plaque affixed to the south-east wall reading: THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ 'HONOUR THE FALLEN BRAVE'/ (NAMES in 2 columns), and one also has a similar bronze plaque reading: THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945/HONOUR THE FALLEN BRAVE/(names in 2 columns).

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 February to amend a typo in the description

History

This war memorial in the form of a gate to a public park was erected by W Grisenthwaite (Mason) and unveiled on 18 March 1923 at a ceremony attended by the Bishop of Carlisle and Colonel Haswell. It was rededicated on 7 November 1948 after the names of the Fallen of the Second World War were added. Penrith Castle Park was created in the early 1920s and incorporates the remains of the Scheduled and Grade I listed Strickland’s Pele Tower and Penrith Castle, and a Grade II listed Boer War memorial.

This war memorial gateway of 1923 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a handsome structure designed as an eye-catching public park entrance gate with integral seated pavilions;
* it is constructed of good quality local stone, and displays good craftsmanship and detailing.

Historic interest:

* it forms an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it has made during the First and Second World Wars.