Milestone, approximately 150m north-west of Widbrook Bridge, Trowbridge Road A363

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

A milestone, dating from around 1792.

Milestone, dating to the late C18, attributed to the Bradford Turnpike Trust.

DESCRIPTION: the stone is rectangular on plan and has an arched top. It bears a rectangular, cast-iron plate which contains the following incised wording: ‘TO / BATH / 9’ in black lettering. The stone appears to have broken in half at some stage, just below the plate, and has been repaired.

History

The road between Bradford-on-Avon and Cockhill Gate, now in Trowbridge, was turnpiked in 1752 by the Bradford Turnpike Trust. A further turnpike road extending from Bradford to Bath was built in 1792, becoming the New Bath Road (now forming part of the A363). It is understood that milestones were erected along the whole of the Trowbridge to Bath route in 1792 when the new road was established. Of the original ten milestones, eight remain in situ in 2022, of which two are listed, while another no longer retains its cast-iron plate. The milestone was moved a small distance from its original location on the west side of Trowbridge Road to its current location on the east side during road widening sometime in the mid- to late C20.

Reasons for Listing

The milestone about 150m north-west of Widbrook Bridge on Trowbridge Road (A363), Bradford-on-Avon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a good example of a simple stone milestone with intact cast-iron plate and well-preserved lettering.

Historic interest:

* it is a testament to the wave of road improvement and the introduction of turnpikes which facilitated the transport needs of this part of Wiltshire in the C18 and C19.

Group value:

* it is one of a series of mileposts built along the Trowbridge to Bath route for this turnpike trust that are listed.