St Chad's Cheetham Hill First World War Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheetham, Manchester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

A First World War memorial erected around 1920 as a wheelhead Celtic cross in grey granite.

A First World War memorial erected around 1920.

MATERIALS: grey granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands around two and a half metres tall and comprises a wheelhead cross on a pyramidal base and a slightly tapering plinth. It faces west, towards Cheetham Hill Road.

The cross has knotwork carving to the arms and a central relief of Christ’s head crowned with thorns. The shaft has stopped chamfers and at its base has a relief of a winged Victory vanquishing a serpent. The wheel has lead lettering reading IN/ HOC/ SIGNO/ VINCES (in this sign you will conquer). The sides of the shaft have slightly-recessed panels, and are also stop-chamfered.

The base is dressed smooth apart from the lower border which is rock-faced. An inscription in lead capital lettering reads ERECTED/ TO THE MEMORY/ OF/ THE PARISHIONERS AND OLD SCHOLARS/ OF ST CHAD'S WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ D. SHEAHAN, M. RECTOR

The plinth is rock-faced.

One such memorial was raised around 1920 at St Chad’s as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 95 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

An associated interior plaque with the names of the fallen was broken in the 1970s. In 2014 they were instead added to the separate triptych war memorial in the south aisle of the church.

Reasons for Listing

The St Chad’s Cheetham Hill First World War memorial, a war memorial of around 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* for its good quality design in the form of a wheelhead Celtic cross, enhanced by carved decoration and lead-lettered inscriptions.