Wester Ardoch

A Category C Listed Building in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Ardoch

Traditional County: Perthshire

Braco

Description

1815, reconstructed 1858. 2-storey L-plan, former manse. Garden elevation with advanced gable bay to right, later porch in re-entrant angle and slightly recessed outer left bay. White harl with black painted margins. Shallow overhanging eaves. Bay window to S elevation.

Predominantly 8 and 10 lying pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Cast iron rainwater goods. Gable and ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

This simple manse is a good example of the local gabled tradition. It has further interest as a part of the religious history of the parish. It is particularly distinguished by its fine lying pane windows. Lying panes became fashionable in the 1820s but are increasingly rare today.

Originally built as a manse to a Chapel of Ease in 1815, on a piece of land feued by Mr Masterton from the nearby Braco Castle. The original house was built by David Miller, Wright from Auchterarder and William Jack, Mason from Ardoch as they offered the cheapest quote of three hundred and seventy pounds and ten shillings. The responsibility for maintenance of the building lay with the local residents and money was raised by local contributions, seat rents for the church and church door collections. In 1858 a separate parish was created and this responsibility switched to heritors. It was at this time that the manse was expanded, although there is no record of exactly what work was done. It is likely that the further bay to the North was added at this time. By 1863 and the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map, the footprint of the manse is the same as at the present time, with the exception of the porch.

The adjacent singly storey barn and diary with a piended roof were constructed in 1840.