Post Office And Post Office House, Bridge Street, Coldingham

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Late 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, originally 3-bay house with later 3-bay, classically-detailed 19th century shop front projecting at ground to left of centre; lean-to addition to outer right; single storey, lean-to projection at rear. Whinstone and sandstone rubble. Narrow quoin strips; rubble quoins; plain margins; projecting cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to right. Shop front projecting at ground to left of entrance comprising part-glazed timber panelled door recessed at centre, fanlight, large flanking windows, pilastered quoins, continuous bracketed cornice; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single window (originally door) at ground in lean-to addition to outer right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to projection off-set to left of centre. Single windows in all 3 bays at 1st floor.

Plate glass and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; 9-pane glazing at rear. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews; scrolled skewputts. Corniced sandstone apex stack to N; replacement apex stack to S; various circular cans.

COBBLED PARKING AREA: to front off-set to right of centre.

Statement of Interest

One of the most prominent buildings fronting Coldingham's Bridge Street. Although altered to accommodate a Post Office (formerly a shop), the house remains essentially intact with good details - the shop front itself being a good example of its type. It is the scrolled skewputts which suggest the building may date from before 1800.