Howard Memorial, Loch Shiel

A Category C Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Arisaig And Moidart

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Resipol

Description

War memorial to Lt. The Hon. Philip G J F Howard dated 1919, carved to a design by Douglas, Minshull and Muspratt of Chester.

Battered and panelled square plinth on stepped base supporting tall cross with raised border and superimposed by sword on south face. All polished ashlar. Bronze relief of bust of young man in Welsh Guards' uniform within laurel wreath and raised broken scroll border, set in south facing panel of plinth. (Sculptor's initials, HGF or HCF). Coat of arms of Howard of Glossop carved in rear, north facing panel; side panels filled with inscriptions. Simple cast-iron spearhead railing surrounds memorial.

Statement of Interest

The memorial stands on a promontory on the north shore of Loch Shiel. It was erected by 2nd Baron Frances Howard of Glossop in honour of his son who was killed in action in France in May 1918.

The inscriptions read,

LIEUTENANT THE HONBLE.