Castle Tioram

A Category A Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Arisaig And Moidart

Gortenfern

Description

13th century, with later keep tower, and domestic additions including high tower of circa 1600. Tall rubble, crenellated curtain wall, roughly 5-sided on plan following perimeter of island site. Deep and narrow crenellation; massive keep tower (possibly 14th century) with corbelled angle bartizans of circa 1600, rises above wallhead at SW. South and SE sides of court filled with later domestic accommodation of 2 different builds of around 1600, including tall square projecting gabled tower. Segmental headed entrance to inner court at north. All roofless.

Scheduled Monument. Island site reached by sandy isthmus covered at high tide.

Castle Tiorim seat of Clanranald family; said to have been burnt by Allan Dearg (Clanranald) in 1715 rather than let it fall into hands of Campbell of Argyll.