Colbost Croft Museum, Colbost, Isle of Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Colbost Croft Museum, Colbost, Isle of Skye

Listing Name: Taigh-tasgaidh Croit Cheileabost, 1 Ceileabost, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach / Colbost Croft Museum excluding remains of later 20th century Still House to west, 1 Colbost, Isle of Skye

Listing Date: 8 September 1982

Last Amended: 16 March 2021

Category: B

Location: Duirinish

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Duirinish

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Colbost

Description

Later 19th century traditional Skye house; single storey, 2 bays. Right bay (north) house of single chamber, left entrance to former byre; internal doorway between chamber and byre. No windows; small metal ridge chimney; piended thatch roof.

Interior; half sawn planking partition between room and byre; centre hearth to room, with crook over. Earth floor. Byre has pebble floor, and small vent at wallhead level.

Still: small rubble chamber built into side of hill behind croft house; rubble with piended thatched roof.