Bower Parish Church And Manse

A Category B Listed Building in Bower, Highland

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Parish: Bower

Traditional County: Caithness

Bowermadden

Description

Early 19th century, with late 19th centruy re-casting and alterations. Rendered, tooled ashlar margins and dressings. Rectangular, with entrance in centre of west gable with window above; 3 ground and 3 gallery windows in south elevation: 2 long centre windows in north elevation flanked by single ground and gallery windows: all windows with shallow pointed heads, late 19th century 2-light cusped tracery, leaded lights and some simple stained glass. Diamond pinnacles with pyramidal finials at each angle, capping skewputts; birdcage bellcote at west gable apex with similar pyramidal cap and angle finials; slate roof.

Modern parish room to rear.

Interior: aisled interior orientated to east, with lowered ceiling supported by arcade with square wood cased cast-iron columns; finialled and panelled Gothic screen flanks pulpit; Gothic detailing to panelled doors and to gallery front (at west of church). Late 19th century pews with scroll ends.

Various earlier and mid-19th century mural memorials.

Statement of Interest

Building in ecclesiastical use as such. Mural memorials mainly to Hendersons of Stemster and to Sinclairs of Barrock and Dunbeath. Also plaque to memory of Zachary Pont, Minister of Bower, 1605-13, and his wife Margaret, 2nd daughter of John Knox, born 1567. Ruins of former 17th century church in nearby grave yard. Unusual that 2 long windows which formerly flanked the pulpit are in the north, rather than the south, elevation.