82 Covington Road, Newtown Of Covington

A Category B Listed Building in Covington, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Covington

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Covington

Description

Earlier 19th century. Row of seven single storey, three and four-bay cottages with corrugated iron roofs, Numbers 82 and 86 have reed-thatch roofs. Random rubble with sandstone ashlar window margins. Predominantly timber-boarded front doors and four-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Short stone chimneystacks with clay cans.

Statement of Interest

An unusually long and unaltered row of traditional cottages. The corrugated-iron roofs give the row a particularly striking and picturesque appearance. The lack of later rooflights and dormers not only on the front, but also the back elevations is remarkable, and very few rear extensions have been added since the early 20th century. All the cottages would have originally been thatched; the thatch on No 86 was replaced in the early 1990s.

It is among a relatively small number of traditional buildings with a surviving thatched roof found across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Category changed from C to B in 1989.

Listed building record revised in 2019 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review 2017-19.