Belhaven And Stenton Mausoleum, St Michael's Graveyard, Cambusnethan

A Category B Listed Building in Cambusnethan, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Belhaven And Stenton Mausoleum, St Michael's Graveyard, Cambusnethan

Listing Name: Wishaw, Netherton, Kirkhill Road, St Michael's Graveyard, Belhaven and Stenton Mausoleum

Location: Cambusnethan

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig

Parish: Cambusnethan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Motherwell

Description

Probably David Rhind of Edinburgh, 1869. 3-stage, rectangular-plan, tall Roman style, sarcophagus mausoleum, aligned E-W. Segmental pediment enclosing deeply carved arms to coffered barrel-vaulted, fish-scale tiled roof. Polished ashlar yellow sandstone. Tall pedestal and roll-moulded plinth, plain rectangular 2nd stage, full Corinthian order entablature with husk garlands to frieze.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved, rectangular inscribed panel to 2nd stage, reads: HERE REST ROBERT MORTIMER LORD BELHAVEN AND STENTON BARON HAMILTON OF WISHAW K.T. LORD LIEUTENANT OF LANARKSHIRE FORTY YEARS CONVENER OF THE COUNTY TWENTY SEVEN YEARS LORD HIGH COMMISSIONER TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLEY OF THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND BORN AD MDCCXCIII [1793] DIED MDCCCLXVIII [1868]. Lion masks to cymatium, acroterion masks to corners.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: mirror of N except panel dedicated to Lady Belhaven, buried 1873.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: architraved ventilator panel to 2nd stage, carving to tympanum, view obscured by trees.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: architraved and pedimented doorway (walled-in) to centre; architraved inscribed panel to 2nd stage, reads: BLESSED ARE THE DEAD WHO DIE IN THE LORD THAT THEY MAY REST FROM THEIR LABOURS AND THEIR WORKS DO FOLLOW THEM BLESSED ARE THE PURE IN HEART FOR THEY SHALL SEE GOD. Lion and Unicorn supporting coat-of-arms to tympanum.

Statement of Interest

Almost identical to the Miller Mausoleum, Craigentinny Crescent, Edinburgh, 1848, by David Rhind. On the site of the Mediaeval Cambusnethan Parish church and graveyard.