South Gate-Lodge, Arniston House

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Dated 1826. Single storey, 2 bay lodge. Tooled rubble with droved dressings. Strip quoins; moulded eaves course; blocking course; timber mullions and transom.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 bay; polished ashlar doorway to left with moulded architrave surmounted by pediment breaking the eaves; panelled timber door. 8 pane, 2 leaf casement window with moulded architrave surround in bay to left.

N ELEVATION: single bay; central tripartite window with moulded architrave frame; small window to left; dividing band course above; carved panel reading "P.D. 1826" (Phillip Dundas) set in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay flat roofed, harled 20th century advanced addition to left; 2 8 pane sash and case windows. Narrow, round arched window in bay to right.

S ELEVATION: ground floor obscured by rubble walled courtyard, with droved margins and semi circular coping; boarded timber door off centre to left; George V (1865-1936) wall letter box Type "C", made by T Allen & Co., London, set in wall of right return; corrugated iron roofing over some of courtyard. Dividing band course above.

Variety of small pane glazing patterns. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge; moulded ashlar skews. Ashlar ridge stack with pair of flues linked by cornice; replacement circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Contemporary with the West Lodge.