Railway Viaduct, River Irvine, Laigh Milton Mill

A Category A Listed Building in Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Parish: Dundonald

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dundonald

Description

William Jessop, engineer, 1809-11, restored 1995-96, Barr Limited. Stone railway bridge 5.8m wide spanning River Irvine. Four rounded arches with spans of 12.2 metres, rounded cutwaters with half-column buttresses rising through deck bands to parapet level. Coursed rubble masonry with rusticated free-stone to arch voussoirs, cutwaters and buttresses. Outward curved abutments on banks, with railway tracks approaching through cuttings. Bridge deck of crushed stone, parapets renewed. New metal railings.

Statement of Interest

Built as Milton Bridge as part of the Kilmarnock and Troon plate-way, which was opened in 1812 as the first public railway in Scotland ceasing operation in 1846. The earliest surviving bridge built for use by a railway in Scotland. The railway operated with a travelling steam engine hauling coal as early as 1816, though not with sufficient

success to replace horse-traction on the line. The contractor for the work was a 'Mr Simpson' (probably Telford's John Simpson) who was paid ?4,000 for the work thus a medium to low cost construction. The restoration work was funded by 7 different bodies. It involved a temporary damming of the river, the introduction of steel centering frameworks to support the extrados of the arches, the stabilisation of the piers, strengthening of the spandrels and a new deck. Defective masonry was replaced and the structure pointed with lime mortar. Formerly addressed simply as a disused railway viaduct.