South West Range, Stable Block, Auchinfroe House

A Category B Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan Classical villa with U-plan stable range attached to NW (dated 1814). Harled and painted with ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; eaves cornice and blocking course (on which eaves sit with moulded guttering); quoin strips.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays, entrance bay advanced, chamfered corners; later columned and pedimented shallow porch; modern door, fanlight with border glazing; windows at ground and 1st floor of returns. Symmetrical flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: 4-bays near-symmetrically disposed, modern conservatory advanced at penultimate left.

W ELEVATION: 4 bays near-symmetrically disposed; windows to outer left smaller; square slate-hung dormer at centre.

12-pane uPVC windows in sash and case arrangement; replacement top-hung windows. Grey slate piend and platform roof; coped ridge stacks, circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

STABLE RANGE WITH GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: dated 1814. Quadrangular-plan stable block attached to house at NE; partly converted to domestic use in W block; entrance at SE. Harled with ashlar base course, painted ashlar margins. Painted harl with painted ashlar margins and dressings; base course.

S RANGE: long blank range with segmental-arched carriage door to right, 2-leaf boarded door, keystone with initials JG EC 1814, 5 flight-holes with ledge; uPVC window to right.

W RANGE: 6 bay range. 3 basket-arched carriage openings to outer left, pend door to right with 2 windows to outer right (16-pane timber sash and case windows).

N RANGE: piend-roofed block. 5-bay symmetrical S elevation, door at centre, flanking windows (uPVC top-hung window).

16-pane sash and case windows; uPVC windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: paired round-headed gatepiers, chamfered arrises. Cast-iron arrowhead railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

According to the Register of Sasines, Auchenfroe was acquired by Walter McInnes (c.1756-1827) a merchant in Grenada and the Grenadines in 1825 from Margaret Gray. McInnes's nephew, John McInnes (1786-1835), a Grenada planter and merchant, acquired the property at his uncle's death. Isabella Moines (nee Urquhart) lived at Auchenfroe until the 1850s.

Auchenfroe lodge is listed separately.

Listed building record updated in 2017.