Town Mill, Stonehouse Road, Strathaven

A Category B Listed Building in Avondale and Stonehouse, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Avondale and Stonehouse

Parish: Avondale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Strathaven

Description

Built 1831, extended 1877 and remodelled in 1935. 2 rectangular rubble-built mills, with ashlar dressings, at right angles to one another, and set on steep slope.

Elevation to Stonehouse Road: single storey 3-bay building to left is 4th floor of mill block. 2 storey 3-bay house (former offices and board room) to right, with central corniced recessed door, doubled windows in ground floor, all fenestration altered. 2 buildings linked by 1935 frontispiece with tall pend, millstone set in above and inscription "The town mill". Shallow segmentally raised parapet. 3 and 4 storey rear elevation, building to north east with lying- pane glazing. Mill building to east, 2 and 3 storeys; modern exterior stair on north east elevation, lying-pane glazing. South west elevation with round-arched door in advanced southern section, approached by gangway, gabled loft entrance above. Slate roofs throughout. Board room has panelled

interior.

Statement of Interest

Panelling and fittings in the board room were taken from the Kaiser's ship the "Homeric" when she was broken up in 1935.