Happendon Lodge

A Category B Listed Building in Douglas, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale South

Parish: Douglas

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bankend

Description

Probably William Burn, architect. Dated 1851. Asymmetrical castellated gatehouse and lodge. Stugged and snecked ashlar with polished dressings. All walls with crenellated parapets above string course. Tall, square-plan rib-vaulted gatehouse, round-headed carriage arches with moulded reveals, recessed under moulded depressed relieving arch. Corbelled round turret and tall octagonal angle tower, door under pointed head with moulded reveals in west face. Decorative cast-iron

gates have Douglas arms above. 2-storey lodge to west with projecting square corner tower at west retains some shouldered-headed windows. Altered window in ground floor at left, modern window above. Slate roof with bold corniced stack. Low flat-roofed single storey projection extends northwards from west tower. Screen wall extends eastwards from gatehouse linking small square tower and terminating at square pier.