Fort George

A Category A Listed Building in Ardersier, Highland

Parish: Ardersier

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Ardersier

William Skinner, 1747. Contractor, William Adam (d. 1748) and subsequently John Adam.

Symmetrical plan; roughly triangular fortified complex encompassing 42 acres (17.2 hectares) of west facing spit of land projecting into Moray Firth enclosed by ramparts with various bastions, bartizans etc. All building of the highest quality dressed red rubble with contrasting polished and tooled ashlar (yellow sandstone from Covesea, Hopeman) and some brick (fired on site).

Principal entrance with massive ashlar frontispiece and double leaf studded gates (1766) opening into arcaded vestibule. Symmetrical ranges flanking road aligned down centre of court from main entrance (east) to chapel (west). "Artillery" and "Staff" blocks (1762-66) containing Governor s House, officers quarters and museum; Barracks (1757-64) forming hollow square; Clock Tower block with centre piend; Chapel 1763-67.

Statement of Interest

Guardianship Monument. Constructed to replace the 1st Fort George in Inverness damaged in 1745 rebellion. Inverness site too constricted so Ardersier chosen instead. The design for the principal entrance was intended for Ft George, Inverness but carried out without change at Ardersier. Scheduled Monument.

One of two known dog cemeteries, the resting place of regimental mascots and officers dogs, associated with a garrison in Scotland

Description and Statement of Special Interest updated 2018.