Borline, Kilmory Churches and Graveyard

A Category B Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Bracadale

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Carbost

Description

Two small roofless churches within dry stone walled graveyard. The smaller church, probably medieval serves as burial place for the Macleods of Talisker, with 2 inscribed and crested wall panels, one of 17th century date and one dated 1732. Various interesting grave slabs in graveyard, including one of medieval date with incised interesecting floral border and sword down centre. Main gateway of graveyard opens to shore of Loch Eynort.

Statement of Interest

Early font from Borline now in National Museum of Antiquities, Edinburgh. Graveyard much overgrown. Both churches orientated east/west.