The Parsonage, Dunmore Park

A Category B Listed Building in Airth, Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst

Parish: Airth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Airth

Description

Early 19th century 2-storey Tudor villa on irregular plan. Dressed sandstone. Smaller, lower, recessed service wing to right; gabled front elevation. Buildings to rear. Stone mullions. Coped parapets to canted windows, sawtooth coped gables.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main villa with 3 gabled bays to right; wider bay to centre with canted 4-light window at ground, tripartite above; flanking bay to left lower with tripartite stair window; flanking bay to left with door at ground, single window at 1st floor above. Recessed bays to outer left bridged at ground with 5-light canted window, 2 1st floor windows above breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. Lower service wing to right with slightly advanced gabled bay to right and 2 further gabled dormerheads.

4-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Towering, coped ridge stacks articulating skyline.

Statement of Interest

Good condition. Sited to E of ?The Pineapple?, part of Dunmore Park Designed Landsape. The Parsonage uses the Tudor style in deference to the now ruinous mansion of Dunmore, and in similar vein to further property in Dunmore village to the north.