Thatched Studio, Collessie

A Category C Listed Building in Collessie, Fife

Location: Collessie

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Collessie

Ladybank

Description

Thatched Studio is a later 18th century building, converted for use as a wash house during the 19th century, and then as an artist's studio during the 1990s. The front (east) elevation has a timber door with a red sandstone lintel. There is a small window to the left and two windows above at the loft/mezzanine level. There is a small brick lean-to outshot with a pantile roof to the rear (west) elevation.

The roof is thatched with water reed with a turfed ridge. The rear pitch is part thatched and part glazed. The windows are timber fixed pane. There is a coped chimney stack to the north gable.

The interior (seen 2017) is a single space with lime-washed walls. The former boiler to the north gable has been converted to a wood burning stove. There is a timber half-mezzanine with staircase, also added during the 1990s renovation work.

Statement of Interest

Thatched Studio is one of five thatched buildings located in the village of Collessie, to the west of Cupar, Fife. It is sited at the roadside at the bottom of the garden of Lomondview, Braehead (LB2471). The studio may have begun as a single-storey store or weaving shed before later conversion to a wash house (Fife Herald). It was converted to an artist's studio in 1995-98 at which time the gables were partially rebuilt, a later corrugated asbestos roof covering was replaced with thatched water reed, the walls were repointed with lime and an internal timber mezzanine was added.

It is among a relatively small number of traditional buildings with a surviving thatched roof found across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021. Previously listed as 'Collessie Village Washhouse Property of Mr Stark, Lomondview'.