Parish Manse, Dairsie

A Category B Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Location: Dairsie

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Dairsie

Balmullo

Description

Robert Balfour of St Andrews, architect. Built 1825-6. 2-storey, 3-bay manse. Coursed droved ashlar, with painted central Roman Doric columned doorpiece, canted ground floor windows; cills and 12-pane sashes to 1st floor. Eaves cornice, straight skews, corncied end stacks and slate roof. Garden wall built 1829, John Brunton, mason: rubble-built,

partly droved and squared with 1749 decorative renaissance doorway incorporated on south wall said to be from former manse.

Statement of Interest

William Thomson of Blebohill, mason and David Martin of Craigrothy, Wright built manse, whuch was modelled on the manse at Creich (designed by Just & Carver, builders). Old Statistical Account gives 1749 as date of building of former manse. Proposed alterations 1898 among Gillespie & Scott architects drawings (index in SNMR).