Fraser's Bridge, Clunie Water, Glen Clunie

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Inverey

Description

Circa 1748. 2 segmental arched bridge in prominent position on Old Military Road from Blairgowrie to Fort George. Granite rubble. Parapet with large, flat-stoned coping. Cutwater to S.

Statement of Interest

The Bridge is situated on the Old Military Road, finished in 1749, close to what is now the main road and it commands an isolated, yet prominent position. It is referred to as the East Bridge in the 1776 Taylor and Skinner Map. The sequence of Military roads in the Highlands of Scotland was begun in the 1720s by General Wade, following periods of general unrest and to make communications easier between the various Government garrisons stationed throughout the area. After General Wade left Scotland in 1740, William Caulfield continued to build the roads and this bridge is attributed to him.