Haddo House

A Category A Listed Building in Crimond, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Peterhead North and Rattray

Parish: Crimond

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Crimond

Description

Mid 18th century, apparently two building dates. 2-storey and attic T-plan, symmetrical. 6-window front, red sandstone chamfered arrises at ground floor, rounded at 1st (all chamfered at rear), centre doorpiece with segmental pediment having 5 incised keys, circular moulded panel over. Single centre swept dormer. Inscribed skewputs (., B.M.C.) only

partly legible. Wooden porch c. 1800 pilastered angles, imitation rustication down sides. Shallow gabled projection at back, single- storey back wing.

Interior: original woodwork, bar-hole to door with bar, very fine balustered scale and platt stair carried by circular fluted wooden columns.