Drum Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Drumoak, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Parish: Drumoak

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Garlogie

Description

Tower c 1280-1300, 53' x 40' x 70' high rubble-built with rounded corners, corbelled original battlements. Vaulted basement, two vaults above both originally divided by timber floors; wheel stair 1st floor to battlements; hall and solar provided with inner plaster vault and fitted out as library c 1840. Large 2-storey and basement (E. part 3-storey and basement) mansion added, main front faces S. with square angle towers,

harled, sculptured dormer heads: Centre architraved doorpiece inserted, steps to main floor and main floor windows enlarged c 1800. Courtyard with brewhouse at NE and original gateway in W. wall. New courtyard entrance, staircase and corridors added to N side of 1619 wing, NW part of courtyard rebuilt with new N gateway and angle tower David Bryce 1875.