1 Kirkton Cottages (Former Poorhouse), Craigwell

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Dess Station

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2 Single storey, rectangular-plan rows of former poorhouses, comprising 2 x 8-bay cottages (formerly 8 x 2-bay cottages), single 8-bay cottage (formerly 4 x 2-bay cottages). Harled.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: near-symmetrical; layout repeated every 4 bays; door to penultimate bay to right, flanked to left by 2-light window with projecting cill, window to bay to outer left and bay to outer right. Boarded timber door to cottage No 1; boarded and glazed timber door to cottage No 2; modern panelled and glazed timber door to cottage No 3. 4 regularly placed 2-pane skylights to No 1.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: gabled; blank.

N ELEVATIONS: symmetrical; 2 regularly placed windows with top hoppers to No 1; 4 regularly placed windows to Nos 2 and 3, 2 at left 2-pane with top hoppers, 2 at right 2-pane sash and case windows.

2-pane timber casement windows to No 1 and No 2; 2-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows to No 3. Grey slate roof with tiled ridge. Stone skews. Coped harled gablehead and ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron gutters and PVCu downpipes.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Kirkton Cottages were originally the poorhouses of the church in Aboyne, with a door where each 2-light window is now, forming small 2-bay residences. It would appear that next they were converted into 4-bay cottages, before finally taking on their present 8-bay arrangement.